Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
American Fiction, 1774–1920 contains more than 17,800 titles written by Americans from the political beginnings of the United States through World War I. |
1774-1920 |
||
|
Gale Literature Resource Center offers up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism, and reviews on more than 150,000 writers in all disciplines, |
1200-present |
||
|
Literature Criticism Online brings together 10 multidisciplinary series representing a range of modern and historical views on authors and their works across regions, eras and genres. |
1400-present |
||
|
MLA covers folklore, languages, linguistics, and literature. Provides over one million citations for items from more than 4,400 journals and series published worldwide. |
1926-present |
||
|
Collection of ebooks covering history and literary criticism. Includes large a collection of slave narratives. |
Ancient times-present |
||
|
Nearly 3,000 poems written by African-American poets in the late eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. |
1750-1900 |
||
|
The ARTFL Project is a consortium-based service that provides access to North America's largest collection of digitized French resources. |
1600s-1900s |
||
|
Provides indexing for 1,144 of the world's leading arts and humanities journals, and it indexes individually selected, relevant items from over 6,800 major science and social science journals. |
1975-present |
||
|
The International Medieval Bibliography comprises 365,000 articles, all of which are fully classified by date, subject and location, and provide full bibliographical records. |
300-1500 |
||
|
A comprehensive online guide to book reviews that includes more than five million review citations from thousands of publications, with linking to more than 630,000 full-text reviews. |
1965-present |
||
|
Bibliographic descriptions and availability information for more than 5 million books currently in print, declared out of print, or soon to be published titles. |
Coverage varies |
||
|
British Literary Manuscripts Online presents facsimile images of literary manuscripts, including letters and diaries, drafts of poems, plays, novels, and other literary works. |
1150-1900 |
||
|
The Chaucer Bibliography Online includes materials from the Annotated Chaucer Bibliography published annually in Studies in the Age of Chaucer. |
1975-present |
||
|
Credo Reference provides access to hundreds of reference books (encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographies, quotations) from over 70 academic publishers. |
2000-present |
||
|
|
Each Critical Companion in this collection provides author background; character, plot, theme analysis, and a complete bibliography of books, selected reviews, and criticism |
1990s-present |
|
|
Featuring comprehensive literary biographies, you'll find profiles of more than 143,000 past and present authors, historians, journalists, screenwriters, publishers, and playwrights. |
1978-present |
||
|
Drama Online introduces new writers alongside the most iconic names in playwriting history, featuring over 1,200 titles. |
Ancient times-present |
||
|
Early English Books Online (EEBO) contains virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere. |
1473-1700 |
||
|
A variety of materials is included—from books and broadsides, Bibles, tract books and sermons to printed ephemera—with works by many well-known and lesser-known authors. |
1700-1799 |
||
|
Drawn from nearly 4,500 printed sources, more than 1,250 poets are represented. |
600-1900 |
||
|
|
All recorded English monographs printed between 1475 and 1700 are now represented in the file, as are eighty percent of the recorded serials titles for the period 1620-1800. |
1473-1800 |
|
|
Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index covers journal articles, book reviews, and essays in books about women, sexuality, and gender during the Middle Ages. |
1990-present |
||
|
Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 370 publications (and selected coverage for nearly 300 publications), as |
Varies |
||
|
Gale Literary Sources provides combined access to Dictionary of Literary Biography, Literature Criticism Online and to Something About the Author Online. |
1400s-present |
||
|
Gale Literature: LitFinder provides access to literary works and authors throughout history and includes more than 130,000 full-text poems and 650,000+ poetry citations, as well as short stories, |
Publications from 22 BC - present |
||
|
The International Medieval Bibliography comprises 365,000 articles, all of which are fully classified by date, subject and location, and provide full bibliographical records. |
300-1500 |
||
|
The library's subscription includes the following databases: |
400-1700 |
||
|
Core scholarly journals, ebooks, and images from a range of disciplines, with full-text searching and DRM-free downloads. |
1800s-present (2-5 yr embargo) |
||
|
Contains full text for 31,098 plot summaries, synopses and work overviews, nearly 100,000 articles/essays of literary criticism, and nearly 140,000 author biographies. |
Varies with topic |
||
|
|
Titles in the series: A Separate Peace; The Adventures of Huck Finn; Animal Farm; Anne Frank's The Diary of a Young Girl; Annie John; Black Boy; The Call of the Wild; The Cat |
2005-present |
|
|
Loeb Classical Library is a fully searchable, virtual library of Greek and Latin literature with English translations. |
800 BC-1000 AD |
||
|
NoveList provides subject heading access, reviews, annotations, and much more for over 250,000 fiction titles, and 50,000 non-fiction titles. |
1900s-present |
||
|
Complete facsimile images of over 230 manuscripts written or compiled by women living in the British Isle during the 16th and 17th centuries. |
1500-1700 |
||
|
This database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 395 international periodicals, plus full text for more than 160 of the indexed journals. |
1990s-present |
||
|
Project Muse provides full text access to over 335 journals, and indexing for 200 more in the humanities and social sciences. |
1996-present |
||
|
Full-text literary works, along with sources such as author biographies, critical essays, reviews, and interviews. |
Ancient times-present |
||
|
Something About the Author Online covers the lives and works of authors and illustrators of books for children and young adults. |
1971-present |
||
|
The TLS Historical Archive, 1902-2012 provides full-text access to every page of every issue of the TLS from 1902 to 2012, including 300,000 book reviews, film reviews, and more. |
1902-2012 |
||
|
A collection of modern and contemporary African American poetry, featuring almost 9,000 poems by 62 of the most important African American poets of the last century, including Langston Hughes, Jea |
1900-present |
||
|
Provides access to 50,000 poems drawn from 750 volumes by over 300 poets, including biographical information on each poet. |
1900-present |
||
|
A collection of more than 600 volumes of poetry by 283 poets from 1900 to the present day, including W.B. |
1900-present |
||
|
The World Shakespeare Bibliography Online is a searchable electronic database consisting of the most comprehensive record of Shakespeare-related scholarship and theatrical productions pub |
1967-present |
||
|
Contains over 50 million records cataloged by OCLC member libraries throughout the world: Appalachian State University Library is a member (OCLC member code=NJB). |
1000 BC-present |