Newspapers Databases

Database Description Coverage More Info
19th Century U.S. Newspapers

Digital facsimile images for hundreds of 19th century U.S. newspapers. Each newspaper is captured from cover-to-cover, providing access to every article, advertisement and illustration.

1800-1899 more info
African American Newspapers

Primary sources for such diverse disciplines as cultural, literary and social history; ethnic studies and more.

1827-1998 more info
African Newspapers

Provides more than 40 fully searchable African newspapers published in the 19th and 20th centuries.

1800-1922 more info
Americas Historical Newspapers

Includes more than 1,000 U.S. historical newspapers published between 1690 and 1922, including titles from all 50 states.

1690-1922 more info
British Newspapers, 1600-1900

Two collections, the 17th and 18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers and 19th Century British Library Newspapers, make up the British Newspapers 1600-1900 database.

1600-1900 more info
Campus Research

Law-related resources, news, and business information including federal and state cases, American Law Reports, SEC Filings, and Hoover's Company Records

1990s-present more info
Chronicle of Higher Education

The Chronicle of Higher Education is the primary source of news, information, and jobs for college and university faculty members and administrators.

1989-present more info
Financial Times

"This publication is an indispensable resource for anyone wanting to understand the context of global trade and finance.

1996-present more info
Gale NewsVault

Gale NewsVault searches across a range of historical newspaper and periodical collections. It includes over ten million page images spanning four hundred years.

1604-2006 more info
HarpWeek

Harper's Weekly, America's leading 19th century illustrated newspaper

1857-1877 more info
Hispanic American Newspapers

The collection features over 200 Spanish-language newspapers published in the U.S. during the 19th and 20th centuries.

1808-1980 more info
Latin American Newspapers

Latin American Newspapers provides access to more than 35 fully searchable Latin American newspapers published in the 19th and 20th centuries.

1805-1922 more info
LexisNexis Academic

News, business information, medical and health topics, and law-related resources

1990s-present more info
Los Angeles Times

Coverage of the Los Angeles Times newspaper.

1985- more info
Los Angeles Times Historical

Contains the complete paper cover-to-cover of every issue, with full-page and article images in PDF format.

1881-1986 more info
New York Times

Covers the New York Times late edition (East Coast) (1980-present), the New York Times Magazine (1997-present), and the New York Times Book Review (1997-present).

1980-present more info
New York Times Historical

Contains the complete paper cover-to-cover of every issue, with full-page and article images in PDF format.

1851-2004 more info
News and Observer Index, 1926-1992

Index to the Raleigh News & Observer newspaper for the years 1926-1992. The newspaper content is located in the microforms section on the lower level of Belk Library.

1926-1992 more info
NewsBank

NewsBank is a full-text news resource consisting of more than 500 regional, national and international newspapers. Includes access to over 100 hundred North Carolina newspapers.

1998-present more info
Newsbank North Carolina

NewsBank North Carolina provides full text access to over 100 hundred North Carolina newspapers.

1985-present more info
Newspaper Source Plus

Newspaper Source Plus provides full text coverage for 730 national & international newspapers.

2000-present more info
NoticiasFinancieras

NoticiasFinancieras is a news service of the IMS Group, produced in conjunction with 34 of the largest publishing organizations in Latin America.

2004-present more info
ProQuest Historical Newspapers

Offers full-text and full-image articles for 13 large American daily newspapers and two daily British Newspapers (The Guardian and The Observer)

1764-2005 more info
Regional Business News

Regional Business News provides access to 75 regional business publications including journals, newspapers and newswires, and includes Business North Carolina.

1970-present more info
The Times Digital Archive

The Times Digital Archive (London) provides access to the entire newspaper, with all news articles, advertisements and illustrations/photos, editorial and commentary, and features.

1785-2006 more info
Wall Street Journal

Wall Street Journal; Eastern Edition

The financial newspaper of record offering in-depth coverage of national and international finance as well as coverage of hard news.

1984-present more info
Wall Street Journal Historical

Wall Street Journal; Eastern Edition

The financial newspaper of record offering in-depth coverage of national and international finance as well as coverage of hard news.

1889-1994 more info
Washington Post

The Washington Post has been known for its national political coverage, international reporting, and investigating reporting.

1977-present more info
Washington Post Historical

The Washington Post has been known for its national political coverage, international reporting, and investigating reporting.

1877-1995 more info