| Database | Description | Coverage | More Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| American FactFinder |
Official source for Census 2010 and Census 2000 data. Data from the following surveys and censuses are available in American FactFinder: |
2000-present |
|
| BizMiner |
BizMiner offers industry financial analysis benchmarks for over 5,000 lines of business and industry market trends on thousands more. |
Current |
|
| Bureau of Justice Statistics |
Bureau of Justice Statistics collects, analyzes, and publishes nformation on crime, criminal offenders, victims of crime, and the operation of justice systems at all levels of government. |
Varies |
|
| Bureau of Labor Statistics |
Principal fact-finding agency for labor economics and statistics. |
Varies |
|
| CenStats |
CenStats provides access to several popular Census Bureau databases, including: Building Permits, County Business Patterns, International Trade Data, and much more. |
1990-present |
|
| Census of Population and Housing |
Detailed and sample socioeconomic and demographic data from the 1990 census of population and housing summary tape files. |
1790-2010 |
|
| Compustat |
Available only in Raley Hall computer labs. Provides financial and market data covering publicly traded companies. Hundreds of data items, ratios and concepts are included. |
Varies |
|
| County and City Data Book |
Provides access to the 1944 through 2000 County and City Data Books. |
1944-2000 |
|
| County Business Patterns |
An annual series that provides subnational economic data by industry. |
1998-2010 |
|
| Current Population Survey |
The Current Population Survey (CPS) is a monthly survey of about 50,000 households conducted by the Bureau of the Census for the Bureau of Labor Statistics. |
Present |
|
| Economic Census |
The economic census provides a detailed portrait of the United States' economy once every five years, from the national to the local level. |
1997-2007 |
|
| EnviroFacts |
The Envirofacts Multisystem Query integrates information from a variety of databases and includes latitude and longitude information. |
2007-present |
|
| Gallup Brain |
Searchable database of more than 70 years of public opinion, including questionnaires, which are the surveys Gallup uses to collect data from respondents, and documents, which include Gallup Poll, |
1935-present |
|
| Global Development Finance |
This edition of GDF presents reported or estimated data on the total external debt of all low-and middle-income countries. |
1970-present |
|
| IBISWorld |
IBISWorld’s industry research reports offer the very latest content on every U.S. industry. |
2010-present |
|
| ICPSR |
ICPSR (Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research) offers more than 500,000 digital files containing social science research data. |
1940-present |
|
| Journal Citation Reports |
Journal Citation Reports® allows you to evaluate and compare journals using citation data drawn from over 7,500 scholarly and technical journals from more than 3,300 publishers. |
2004-present |
|
| National Center for Education Statistics |
The primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education in the U.S. and other nations. |
1995-present |
|
| National Center for Health Statistics |
The mission of the National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) is to provide statistical information that will guide actions and policies to improve the health of the American people. |
1990-present |
|
| Occupational Outlook Handbook |
Specifics on various jobs and careers, including working conditions, educational or training requirements, pay, and future outlook |
2010-20 projections and the current Occupational Outlook Handbook |
|
| Roper Center for Public Opinion Research |
The Roper Center archives datasets from thousands of surveys with national adult, state, foreign, and special subpopulation samples. |
1935-present |
|
| Statistical Abstract of the U.S. |
The Statistical Abstract of the United States is a one-volume, comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. |
Coverage varies |
|
| World Development Indicators |
The World Development Indicators are compiled from officially-recognized international sources providing 331 indicators, from agriculute to urban development, covering 209 countries. |
1960-present |
|
| World Factbook |
The World Factbook provides information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 267 world entities. |
Current |
|